Privacy policy2018-06-25T15:14:04+00:00
/Privacy policy

Privacy policy

LogPoint A/S is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors and users of logpoint.com. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you, as a data subject, of LogPoint’s processing of personal data, when you visit or register to any service offered by logpoint.com.

Contact detail of the data controller:

LogPoint A/S
Company reg. no.: DK-26301939
Jagtvej 169B, 4.
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark

Phone: +45 7060 6100
E-mail: [email protected]

What kind of personal data does LogPoint collect?

When you visit, register or view information about products or services on logpoint.com, we may collect and process certain general data on you, e.g. company name, full name, title, address, e-mail, telephone number etc. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

Where does LogPoint collect your personal data from?

We collect your personal data directly from you, when you visit, register or view information about products or services on logpoint.com or from our business partners.

For what purpose does LogPoint collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data for the purpose of providing you with access to specific parts of our site and to operate the logpoint.com service for you. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your personal data to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services.

Further, we might also use your personal data to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, you can opt-out by contacting us directly or changing your preferences through your account settings. If you sign-up for our newsletter, we will use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Based on which applicable law is your personal data processed?

Personal data processed for the purpose of marketing activities is performed based only according to your consent, cf. section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act and article 6(1) a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When you sign up for our products or services, we process your personal data in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you, cf. article 6(1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We process your personal data for the purpose of improving and developing our business because it is necessary in order for us to pursue a legitimate interest, cf. article 6, section 1, para f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To whom will LogPoint disclose personal data?

We will not disclose personal data to other data controllers unless you give your specific consent, unless it is for performance of the contractual relation between you and us, or if we have a legal obligation to do so. Data will typically be disclosed to business partners in connection with provision of our services.

In addition, we use a number of third parties, which store and process data on behalf of us. These data processors are not entitled to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only use data processors within the EU and the EEA or countries providing a sufficient level of protection.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal data may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Terms of storage

Personal data is stored for the term allowed pursuant to law, and we will delete data when it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Protection

We have taken technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that your personal data will not either accidentally or illegally be deleted, made public, lost, altered or comes to the attention of unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise treated contrary to the legislation.

All data retrieved will be stored in our secure database.

Right of access and rectification

You always have the right to access the personal data registered concerning you. You will receive the data in a structured, general and machine-readable format.

Moreover, you are entitled to demand that the data be rectified, deleted or blocked, if the data is incorrect, misleading or in some other manner processed contrary to the legislation.

The General Data Protection Regulation grants you these rights and any inquiries in that respect can be made to [email protected].

Right to object

In case we process your personal data based on consent, you can at any point in time notify us of your wish to withdraw such consent, whereupon we will no longer process your personal data.

However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to fulfill our obligations towards you.

Complaint

Any complaints regarding personal data shall be filed with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: +45 3319 3200 or by e-mail [email protected] Other general directions and information can be found on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through email notification.